Documents required to apply for NEW PASSPORT

1) Address proof- Either of the following documents can be submitted as address proof for Passport.

2) Aadhaar card / Voter's ID card with present address/ Telephone bill OR postpaid mobile bill with current address

3) LPG "Gas" connection bill / Bank passbook with phot & bank stamp / Rental agreement if staying in a rented house

4) Water bill (propery tax) challan with current address / Electricity bill with current address/ Passport of the spouse

5) Certificate from employer on letterhead with a seal and signature / Parents’ passport(For minor)

6) Age proof- One can submit any of the following documents as age proof for passport:

7) Birth certificate issued by the municipal authority or any other office authorized to issue the birth certificate.

8) School leaving certificate/ Secondary school leaving certificate.

9) Marriage certificate or name change affidavit for married women.

Documents necessary before US TOURIST/BUSINESS VISA

1) Passport with validity for atleast 6 months from the date of travel.

2) Old visa details incase of renewal.

3) Itinerary OR Tentative dates to land in USA

4) Income proof (ITRs last 3 years)to exhibit capacity to travel on own.

5) Details of foreign travels last 5 years.

6) Contact details of one known person in USA.

7) Details of parents with birth dates.

8) Details of family members & their visa status if living in US.

9) Schooling or graduation certificate.

10) Invitation letter incase going to visit relatives/friend/organisation

11) NOC from office incase govt employee,on letterhead with a seal and signature

Documents necessary for Europe Schenzen VISA

1) Passport with validity for atleast 6 months from the date of travel.

2) Application form & declarations duly signed

3) 2 visa photos, not older than 6 months

4) Personal covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary)

5) For Minors:Form signed by both parents plus passport copies of the parents

6) Leave letter of your company (if employed)

7) No-objection certificate of school or university (if student)

8) Proof of financial status: If employed: Payslips past 3 months /employment contract

If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship of business

9) Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Form 16 (Certificate of TDS on salary)

10) Personal bank statement of the past three months with sufficient funds

11) Proof of accomodation/hotel bookings for your entire stay in the Schengen area

12) Flight reservation, (rail tickets, others, if internal travel involved).

13) Travel health insurance

14) Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse etc.

15) 1 copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy)

N.B. :

♦ All documents need to be presented in the given order in original.
♦ Please note that Embassies/Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an
♦ interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted.
♦ Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.